Automation & Protection
Substation Automation

Home > Automation & Protection > Substation Automation > Substation Controllers & Switches

  
DS Agile H38
Redbox PRP Switch

The DS Agile H38 is a range of standalone Ethernet switches compliant with the IEC 62439-3 Clause-4 PRP protocol, providing redundant, inter-operable, data communication. This redundancy box – ‘RedBox’- also supports the Precision Time Protocol (PTP) according to IEEE 1588 v2, to deliver precise local time synchronization to the IRIG-B port.

The DS Agile H38 is designed as a metal-enclosed, DIN-rail mounting Ethernet network switch, embedded with the Parallel Redundancy Protocol (PRP) defined by the IEC 62439-3 standard, and compatible with the IEEE 1588 v2 Precision Time Protocol (PTP).

DS Agile H38 Range

The H38 switch enables Ethernet-communicating devices to be inter-connected via the PRP in accordance with IEC 62439-3 Clause 4. The devices are connected to the PRP switch by means of RJ45 connectors compliant with 10/100Base-Tx. Three ports are provided for this. Each port detects, independently, the speed of the connected device (10Mbps or 100Mbps) and whether the link is half-duplex or full-duplex. It then automatically adjusts the port configuration to suit. Note that Ethernet copper links are limited in distance and subject to interference.

Ports 10/100 Base-Tx Copper 100 Base-Fx Multimode (PRP) 100 Base-Fx Single Mode (PRP)
DS Agile H382 3 2(LC) -
DS Agile H384 3 - 2(LC)

DS Agile H38x Functional Composition

The PRP connection uses fiber-optic inter-switch connections. A multi-mode fiber-optic version is available for short distance connections and a single-mode version is available for longer distances. The PRP ports support 100Base-Fx using LC connectors.

Time Synchronization in DS Agile H38x

The DS Agile H38x switches support real-time clock synchronization using either PTP, in accordance with IEEE1588 v2, or Network Time Protocol (NTP). A one-pulse-per-second (PPS) signal is generated and displayed via a LED labeled as “Heartbeat” on the display. Time synchronization is available as an NTP service or via IRIG-B.